ToolsCompareBlog Download

Salary to Hourly Rate: Why 2,080 Is Wrong

Convert an annual salary to an hourly rate: why 2,080 is the wrong divisor, how PTO and overtime move it, and what it looks like after 2026 taxes.

WorkLogs44

Payroll Calculator

Run your own payroll numbers as you read

WorkLogs44 shows net pay and employer cost side by side.

Free · No sign-up needed

This article is for general information, not tax or legal advice. Every after-tax figure below is a 2026 estimate for a single filer with no dependents, no pre-tax deductions, and no state income tax. Your own numbers will differ, so check with the IRS or a payroll professional before relying on them.

Convert an annual salary to an hourly rate (the 10-second answer)

The formula is one line:

Hourly rate = annual salary ÷ (hours per week × weeks per year)

For a standard 40-hour week over 52 weeks, that divisor is 2,080. Common salaries convert like this:

Annual salaryHourly rate at 2,080
$40,000$19.23
$50,000$24.04
$60,000$28.85
$75,000$36.06
$90,000$43.27
$100,000$48.08
$125,000$60.10
$150,000$72.12

That table answers exactly one of the three questions people mean when they ask this. The other two produce different numbers, and they are nowhere near each other.

The three questions are: what does an hour of paid time cost the employer, what am I earning per hour I actually work, and what would an hourly job have to pay to match this salary? Pick the question first, then pick the divisor. Everything below is about getting that choice right. To run a specific salary through withholding, use the salary to paycheck calculator.

Why 2,080 is a convention, not a fact

Start with a calendar problem nobody mentions. Fifty-two weeks is 364 days. A year is 365 days, or 366 in a leap year, so “52 weeks” quietly loses a day or two every single year.

The federal government fixed this decades ago. Under 5 U.S.C. 5504(b), hourly rates of basic pay for federal employees are computed by dividing the annual rate by 2,087 hours, not 2,080. The Office of Personnel Management publishes the derivation: across the 28-year cycle in which the calendar repeats, there are on average 2,087 work hours per year, made up of roughly 4 years with 262 workdays, 17 years with 261 workdays, and 7 years with 260 workdays.

That is a statutory divisor covering roughly two million federal workers, and almost no salary-conversion page mentions it.

Then there is the 40-hour assumption. Thirty-five and 37.5-hour standard weeks are common in government, finance, and professional services, and they change the divisor outright:

Standard weekAnnual divisor$75,000 becomes
35 hours1,820$41.21
37.5 hours1,950$38.46
40 hours2,080$36.06
40 hours (federal)2,087$35.94

What the Department of Labor actually says

For anyone running payroll, the operative rule is 29 CFR 778.113. It says the regular hourly rate of pay is computed “by dividing the salary by the number of hours which the salary is intended to compensate.” The regulation never mentions 2,080. The divisor is whatever the employment agreement says the salary covers.

The same section gives the official conversions for longer pay periods. A monthly salary is converted to a weekly wage by multiplying by 12 and dividing by 52. A semimonthly salary is converted by multiplying by 24 and dividing by 52.

The regulation states the rule but never flags the mistake people actually make: dividing a monthly salary by 4 to get a weekly wage. A month averages 4.33 weeks, not 4, so dividing by 4 overstates the weekly figure by about 8%, and every hourly rate built on it inherits the error. Our pay period converter handles the conversion both directions.

Your real rate per hour worked

Search this topic and you will find two camps that flatly contradict each other. One says your real hourly rate is higher than 2,080 suggests, because paid leave means you get paid for hours you did not work. The other says it is lower, because salaried people routinely work 45 or 50 hours for the same money.

Both are right. They adjust in opposite directions, and which one wins depends on the job.

Paid leave pushes the rate up. Suppose you take 8 paid holidays and 10 vacation days. That is 18 days, or 144 hours, of pay for hours you did not work. Your worked hours drop to 1,936, and $75,000 becomes $38.74 per hour worked. A more generous package (10 holidays, 15 vacation days, 5 sick days) gets you to 1,840 worked hours and $40.76 per hour.

Unpaid overtime pulls it back down. An exempt salaried employee gets nothing extra for hour 41. At 45 hours a week the divisor becomes 2,340 and the rate falls to $32.05. At 50 hours it is 2,600 hours and $28.85, which is what a $60,000 salary pays at 2,080.

Put both adjustments on the same $75,000 salary and the spread is $11.91 an hour:

DivisorWhat it representsHourly rate
2,60050 hours a week, exempt, unpaid overtime$28.85
2,34045 hours a week, exempt, unpaid overtime$32.05
2,087Federal statutory divisor$35.94
2,08040 × 52, the default convention$36.06
1,936Hours worked: 8 holidays, 10 vacation days$38.74
1,840Hours worked: 10 holidays, 15 vacation, 5 sick$40.76

A salaried worker with decent PTO who genuinely works 40 hours is quietly ahead of the headline number. One who works 48 hours is well behind it, PTO included. If you want to price your own leave balance in hours, the PTO accrual calculator does that math.

WorkLogs44

Payroll Calculator

Check your payroll math in WorkLogs44

Comparing a salaried offer to an hourly offer

The 2,080 conversion costs real money at offer time.

You have a $75,000 salaried offer and a competing hourly offer. You divide by 2,080, get $36.06, and treat any hourly rate above that as the better deal. But the hourly job pays only for hours worked. If it has no paid holidays and no PTO, you work about 1,936 hours and gross $69,812, not $75,000.

That is $5,188 short. To actually match the salary, the hourly job needs to pay $38.74, not $36.06. In the BLS March 2025 benefits survey, 81% of private industry workers had access to paid holidays. Roughly one in five did not, and for them that gap is real money.

Now flip it, because the same asymmetry can run the other way. A non-exempt worker at $38 an hour who puts in 45 hours a week earns $1,520 of straight time plus $285 for the five overtime hours at time and a half, or $1,805 a week. Of that $285, $95 is the premium half. Over 48 worked weeks that is $86,640.

The exempt salaried employee working the identical 45 hours earns $75,000. Overtime is mandatory for the hourly worker and free for the employer of the salaried one, which is worth $11,640 a year in this example.

So the offer comparison is decided by paid-leave hours and overtime eligibility, not by the division. Model the overtime side with the overtime pay calculator and the paycheck side with the hourly paycheck calculator.

The exempt and non-exempt line changes the math

Whether the overtime clock runs at all comes down to FLSA classification, and that cuts two ways here.

Under federal law, the executive, administrative, and professional exemptions require a salary of at least $684 a week ($35,568 a year). The highly compensated employee threshold is $107,432 in total annual compensation. The 2024 rule that would have raised those figures was vacated in court, and the Department of Labor published a technical amendment on May 14, 2026 formally restoring the 2019 levels. If you see $844 or $1,128 a week quoted as current, it is stale.

Salary alone has never made anyone exempt. The duties test still applies, and paying someone $80,000 to do non-exempt work does not remove the overtime obligation. Several states set higher floors than the federal one, including California, New York, Washington, and Colorado.

Below $35,568, the “salary ÷ 2,080” framing is beside the point. Overtime is owed no matter how the pay is labeled.

The other consequence is a compliance problem rather than a preference. For a salaried non-exempt employee, the regular rate used to compute the overtime premium is derived under 29 CFR 778.113 from the weekly salary and the hours that salary is intended to cover. Pick the wrong divisor there and you have underpaid overtime, not a rounding error. The same reasoning applies when you prorate a partial pay period or cash out PTO, where the paid-hours divisor (2,080 or 2,087) is the correct one.

Now do it after tax

The gross hourly rate is not what pays your rent. Run $75,000 through 2026 federal tax as a single filer with no state income tax:

  • Taxable income: $75,000 minus the $16,100 standard deduction = $58,900
  • Federal income tax: $1,240 (10% on the first $12,400) + $4,560 (12% from $12,400 to $50,400) + $1,870 (22% from $50,400 to $58,900) = $7,670
  • Social Security: 6.2% of $75,000 = $4,650 (the 2026 wage base is $184,500, so the full salary is taxed)
  • Medicare: 1.45% of $75,000 = $1,087.50
  • Take-home: $61,592.50, or 82.1% of gross

Restate the whole divisor table in money you can spend:

DivisorGross hourlyAfter-tax hourly
2,600$28.85$23.69
2,340$32.05$26.32
2,087$35.94$29.51
2,080$36.06$29.61
1,936$38.74$31.81
1,840$40.76$33.47

The headline $36.06 is really $29.61 after federal tax and FICA, and that is before any state takes its cut. For a state-by-state view, see salary after taxes by state or the salary after tax by state tool. If the whole gross-versus-net distinction is new, start with gross pay vs net pay.

The 2026 wrinkle exempt workers cannot use

Salary and hourly wages are taxed identically at equal gross income: same brackets, same 6.2% and 1.45% FICA, same $184,500 Social Security wage base. See payroll tax rates for 2026 for the full set.

One thing does differ, and it is new. Under IRC §225, the premium portion of FLSA-required overtime is deductible up to $12,500 for single filers and $25,000 for joint filers, for tax years 2025 through 2028. Only the “half” of time and a half qualifies, and the deduction phases out above $150,000 of modified AGI for single filers.

Our hourly worker at $38 an hour and 45 hours a week generates $4,560 of qualified overtime premium over 48 weeks (0.5 × $38 × 5 hours × 48 weeks). That sits well under the cap, so it is deductible in full, worth roughly $1,003 at a 22% marginal rate.

An exempt salaried employee earning the same gross has no FLSA-required overtime and cannot claim a dollar of it. Overtime is still not tax-free, though. The deduction reaches the premium half and nothing else, and FICA still comes out of the whole amount.

Comparing two offers properly means running both through withholding, not dividing by 2,080 and hoping. WorkLogs44 lets you set up the salaried role and the hourly role as two employees in one payroll, each with its own W-4 settings, state, and overtime entries, and read the take-home side by side. For the hourly-first version of this question, see hourly wage after taxes.

WorkLogs44

Payroll Calculator

See the full cost of each paycheck

WorkLogs44 works out the employee's taxes and take-home pay, then adds FUTA, SUTA and any other employer costs.

Free · No sign-up needed

Scan to get the app

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you convert an annual salary to an hourly rate?

Divide the annual salary by the number of hours it is meant to cover. For a standard 40-hour week across 52 weeks that is 2,080 hours, so a $75,000 salary works out to $36.06 per hour.

Is 2,080 hours a year accurate?

It is a convention, not a count. Fifty-two weeks is only 364 days, so the federal government uses a 2,087-hour divisor under 5 U.S.C. 5504(b), and a 37.5-hour standard week gives 1,950 hours instead.

How do I calculate my hourly rate if I get paid time off?

Divide by the hours you actually work, not the hours you are paid for. With 8 paid holidays and 10 vacation days you work about 1,936 hours, so $75,000 is $38.74 per hour worked, which is higher than the 2,080 answer.

Does unpaid overtime lower my effective hourly rate?

Yes, and it usually outweighs paid leave. A $75,000 exempt salary at 45 hours a week is $32.05 per hour, and at 50 hours a week it drops to $28.85.

What hourly rate equals a $75,000 salary?

$36.06 on paper, but $38.74 if the hourly job offers no paid holidays and no PTO. At $36.06 with no paid leave you would gross about $69,812 a year, roughly $5,188 short of the salary.

What is $75,000 a year per hour after taxes?

About $29.61 per hour for a single filer with no state income tax in 2026. That is $61,592.50 of take-home pay after $7,670 of federal income tax and $5,737.50 of FICA.

Is salary or hourly better for take-home pay?

At the same gross income the federal tax bill is identical, because both are ordinary W-2 wages. Hourly wins when overtime is regular, since non-exempt workers must be paid time and a half and the premium half is deductible under the 2026 rules; salary usually wins on paid leave and benefits.

What salary makes an employee exempt from overtime?

At least $684 a week, or $35,568 a year, under federal law, plus the applicable duties test. Salary alone never makes anyone exempt, and states including California, New York, Washington, and Colorado set higher floors.